Base Oil 100ml - Castor

Base Oil 100ml - Castor

€3,75
Skip to product information
Base Oil 100ml - Castor

Base Oil 100ml - Castor

€3,75

Botanical name: Ricinus Communis


Origin: It is believed that castor oil has been used since ancient times by Egyptian physicians to protect the eyes from irritation. Although castor oil is currently produced all over the world, the largest producer remains India. Castor oil is widely used in medicine, cosmetics, and industrial chemistry. It is obtained by cold-pressing the seeds of the castor oil plant.


Castor oil is an excellent carrier oil for essential oils and is also used to improve the absorption of other cosmetic ingredients. With its thick texture, this oil can be a great remedy for dry skin. When used as a massage oil, it can help blood circulation and may also benefit hair growth.


Color and scent: Castor oil has a pale yellow color and an oily, almost odorless scent.


Texture: Very thick oil, honey-like texture.


Sourced from around the world, this castor oil is obtained from India and is made using a cold-pressed extraction method.



IFRA: IFRA
SDS: SDS
Allergen Declarations: Allergen Declarations
Shipping

Free shipping to mainland Spain and the Balearic Islands on orders from €55. We prepare your order in 1 to 2 business days and you will usually receive it within 2 to 5 business days (mainland Spain and Balearic Islands). See delivery times and destinations in our shipping policy.

Returns

You have 14 calendar days from receipt to withdraw from your purchase. We explain how in our returns policy.

You may also like